Each region of the Federated Nations is unique--characters that come from each region pick up certain cultural traits in addition to their racial, class, and backgrounds.

Every player character gets one of these for free at character creation in addition to the regular background features.

Cultural Matrix

Bolded regions are where they’re most common.

Race

Regions

Aasimar

Sea of Grass, Southshore

Dragonborn (any)

Baile Duchas, Byarmarsh, Kairen Mountains, Safehold, Southshore

Dwarf (any)

Central District, Dreamshore, Moon’s Vengeance Foothills, Sea of Grass, Southern District, Southshore

Genasi

Byssia (any), Moon’s Vengeance Foothills (earth/fire)

Half-elf

Byssia, Central District, Dreamshore, Northern District, Sea of Grass, Southern District, Southshore

Halfling (any)

Dreamshore, Moon’s Vengeance Foothills, Sea of Grass, Southshore

Half-orc (orcs use this stat block)

Baile Duchas, Byarmarsh, Dreamshore, Kairen Mountains, Safehold

High elf

Sea of Grass, Southshore

Hobgoblin

Byarmarsh, Kairen Mountains, Safehold, Southshore

Human

Byssia, Central District, Dreamshore, Moon’s Vengeance Foothills, Northern District, Sea of Grass, Southern District, Southshore

Soul-forged (any)

Byarmarsh, Byssia

Tiefling

Central District, Northern District, Sea of Grass, Southern District, Southshore

Wood elf

Byssia, Dreamshore, Safehold, Southshore

Yuan-ti Pureblood

Central District, Northern District, Southern District

 

Region Listing

Pick a region allowed for your race. You gain proficiency in the item listed under common proficiency and one of the other listed proficiencies of your choice. If you already have proficiency in the common item from your race or background, you gain proficiency in the item listed after the slash instead. If multiple are separated by slashes for other categories, choose one.

Baile Duchas: Northern Remnant Dynasty

  • Common Proficiency: Ard-teang (Orc) / Draconic
  • Tools: Leatherworker / Carpenter / Woodcarver
  • Skills: Intimidation / Athletics
  • Languages: Draconic
  • Weapons: Greataxe / maul

Byarmarsh: Southern Remnant Dynasty

  • Common Proficiency: Ngyon Toi (Goblin) / Tinkerer’s Tools
  • Tools: Tinkerer / Smith / Alchemist
  • Skills: Arcana / Investigation
  • Languages: Draconic
  • Weapons: light crossbow / heavy crossbow / hand crossbow

Byssia

  • Common Proficiency: Metsae (Wood elf) / Woodcarver’s tools
  • Tools: Leatherworker's / Carpenter / Woodcarver / Mason
  • Skills: Nature / Arcana
  • Languages: Elemental
  • Weapons: short sword / longbow

Central District: Central Stone Throne

  • Common Proficiency: Arcana / Alchemist’s Kit
  • Tools: Alchemist / Glassblower / Poisoner's Kit
  • Skills: Religion
  • Languages: Iath Neidr
  • Weapons: scimitar

Dreamshore: Northern Council

  • Common Proficiency: Metsae (Wood elf) / Ard-teang (Orc)
  • Tools: Carpenter / Woodcarver / Leatherworker
  • Skills: Nature / Survival
  • Languages: Ard-teang (Orc)
  • Weapons: Shortbow

Kairen Mountains: Western Remnant Dynasty

  • Common Proficiency: Draconic / Survival
  • Tools: Mason / Smith
  • Skills: Survival
  • Weapons: any martial melee weapon

Moon's Vengeance Foothills: Eastern Council

  • Common Proficiency: Bidni-Khel (dwarf) / Mason’s Tools
  • Tools: Jeweler / Smith / Tinker / Mason
  • Skills: History / Survival
  • Languages: Too-til (Giant)
  • Weapons: War pick

Northern District: Northern Stone Throne

  • Common Proficiency: Nature / Herbalist’s Kit
  • Tools: Weaver / Woodcarver / Poisoner's Kit
  • Skills: Medicine
  • Languages: Iath Neidr
  • Weapons: Blowgun and trident

Safehold: Central-Eastern Remnant Dynasty

  • Common Proficiency: Draconic / Vehicles, land
  • Tools: Brewer / Potter / Cobbler / Cook / Tinker
  • Skills: Animal Handling / Performance
  • Languages: Ngyon Toi (Goblin) / Ard-Teang (Orc) / Metsae (Wood Elf)
  • Weapons: Pike / flail

Sea of Grass: Central Council

  • Common Proficiency: Religion / Vehicles, land
  • Tools: Cobbler / Brewer / Weaver
  • Skills: Animal Handling / Religion
  • Languages: Old Imperial / Yonwach (High Elf)
  • Weapons: Whip

Southern District: Southern Stone Throne

  • Common Proficiency: History / Vehicles, water
  • Tools: Smith / Mason / Vehicles, water
  • Skills: Deception
  • Languages: Iath Neidr
  • Weapons: trident and net

Southshore: Western Council

  • Common Proficiency: Yonwach (High elf) / Vehicles, water
  • Tools: Glassblower / Cartographer / Potter
  • Skills: Insight
  • Languages: Nguyen Toi (Goblin)
  • Weapons: Spear